Current Results

Nationals, University of Pennsylvania (April 18-20, 2014)

20th Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
13th Place Team: Claire Branch & Nathan Raab
14th Place Speaker: Nathan Raab
3rd Place Speaker: Claire Branch
1st Place Novice Speaker: Nathan Raab

Binghamton (April 4-5, 2014)

3rd Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
1st Place Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Greg O’Rourke (Stanford)
9th Place Speaker: Brian Litchfield
4th Place Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy
1st Place Speaker: Jeff Leibenhaut
3rd Place Novice Team: Ben Dinovelli & Nassim Fedel
8th Place Novice Speaker: Nassim Fedel
1st Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

Boston University (March 21-22, 2014)

3rd Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
8th Place Novice Speaker: Sam Mathews
5th Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

Stanford University (March 8-9, 2014)

6th Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Litchfield
4th Place Speaker: Claire Branch

American University (February 28-March 1, 2014)

1st Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
8th Place Novice Speaker: Sam Mathews
5th Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

Yale ProAms (February 21-22, 2014)

6th Place Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy
2nd Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Nathan Raab
5th Place Novice Team: Richard Chang & Loren Reinoso
3rd Place Novice Speaker: Nathan Raab
1st Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

Rutgers (February 14-15, 2014)

16th Place Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Brian Litchfield
9th Place Novice Speaker: Nathan Raab
2nd Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy
2nd Place Novice Team: Sarah Battat & Nathan Raab

The College of New Jersey (February 7-8, 2014)

3rd Place Novice Team: Matt Chuckran & Nathan Raab
7th Place Novice Speaker: Nathan Raab

George Washington University (January 31-February 1, 2014)

8th Place Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
3rd Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
10th Place Speaker: Jeff Leibenhaut
1st Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
7th Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy
2nd Place Novice Speaker: Sam Mathews

Providence College (January 31-February 1, 2014)

1st Place Team: Claire Branch (Princeton) & Jean McCabe (Brown)
4th Place Speaker: Claire Branch

North American Debating Championship (January 24-26, 2014)

6th Place Team: Claire Branch & Nathan Raab
16th Place Speaker: Claire Branch
2nd Place Novice Speaker: Nathan Raab

Dartmouth (January 10-11, 2014)

1st Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
10th Place Novice Speaker: Sam Mathews
6th Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

World Universities Debate Championships, Rajalakshmi Institutes, Chennai, India (December 29-January 3, 2014)

80th Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Moore (#17 American team, missing the break by one point)
63rd Place Team: Mitchell Johnston & Andrew Min (#15 American team, missing the break on speaks)

George Washington (November 22-23, 2013)

5th Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

Fordham (November 15-16, 2013)

7th Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
10th Place Speaker: Jeff Leibenhaut

Maryland (November 8-9, 2013)

3rd Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
2nd Place Novice Speaker: Sam Mathews
1st Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy

The University of Oxford Inter-Varsity, Oxford, United Kingdom (November 8-9, 2013)

24th Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
18th Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Moore
31st Place Speaker: Claire Branch
29th Place Speaker: Brian Moore

American ProAms (November 1-2, 2013)

10th Place Varsity Team: Claire Branch & Matt Chuckran
4th Place Varsity Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Nathan Raab
4th Place Novice Speaker: Nicholas Horvath

Brown (October 25-26, 2013)

7th Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Litchfield
2nd Place Speaker: Claire Branch

Harvard (October 11-12, 2013)

13th Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
1st Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Moore
9th Place Speaker: Claire Branch

Vassar (October 4-5, 2013)

7th Place Team: Jeff Leibenhaut & Brian Litchfield
6th Place Speaker: Jeff Leibenhaut
2nd Place Novice Team: Anirudh Dasarathy & Sam Mathews
6th Place Novice Speaker: Anirudh Dasarathy
3rd Place Novice Speaker: Sam Mathews

Yale IV (October 4-5, 2013)

Quarterfinalist Team: Claire Branch & Brian Moore
6th Place Speaker: Claire Branch

Swarthmore Novice (September 27-28, 2013)

7th Place Team: Evan Draim & Spencer Michelson
6th Place Team: Nathan Raab & Janelle Tam
20th Place Speaker: Nathan Raab
14th Place Speaker: Janelle Tam

Columbia (September 20-21, 2013)

10th Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Moore
10th Place Speaker: Claire Branch

Johns Hopkins (September 6-7, 2013)

5th Place Team: Claire Branch & Brian Moore
9th Place Speaker: Andrew Min
3rd Place Speaker: Claire Branch
2nd Place Novice Team: Ben Chang & Jack Reed
9th Place Novice Speaker: Ben Chang